Frederick Dendy of Jesmond

Discovering Heritage research photo Frederick Dendy Author of An Account of Jesmond

In June 2019 we published a blog about Richard Welford, author of “A History of the Parish of Gosforth’. We are following this with some research that we have undertaken into the life of Frederick Dendy, author of the 1904 publication “An Account of Jesmond”.

Frontpeice of Frederick Dendy's book An Account of Jesmond
An Account of Jesmond

Jesmond History

Frederick Dendy was a keen local historian and published several papers based on his research, many of which were published by The Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne. His history of Jesmond was described by his friend and contemporary Dr H.H.E. Craster as “…the best of his works and the model of what a manorial history should be …”.

Early Life

Frederick Dendy was not a native of Newcastle. He was born in Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, in 1849. Frederick was privately educated and was then articled to his cousin, William Holt, a coroner at Great Yarmouth.

Arrival in Newcastle

In 1875 Frederick came north to Newcastle to work as a solicitor. In 1878 he entered into a partnership with Robert Spence Watson, a Quaker and Liberal. In the same year, Frederick married his first wife, Jessie Baumgartner. In 1899 Frederick was appointed Registrar of the Newcastle upon Tyne County Court and District Registrar of the High Court of Justice.

Sadly, Jessie Dendy died in 1904. In 1910 Frederick married his second wife, Honor Brooksbank. The 1911 census records Frederick and Honor Dendy living with two live-in servants at their home, Eldon House in Jesmond. Eldon House was situated in the Acorn Road/Osborne Road area.

Frederick and his second wife went on to have two children – Walter (born 1918) and Mary (born 1921).

Public Offices

Frederick held a number of public offices. During World War One he was Vice-Chairman, of the Northumberland Appeal Tribunal (Newcastle branch). The tribunal heard cases of men who either for reasons relating to their employment, family circumstances, medical condition or personal beliefs wanted to avoid conscription.

Other offices held included:

  • Under-Sheriff of Newcastle upon Tyne (1883 & 1893);
  • President of the Newcastle Law Society (1894);
  • Chairman of Newcastle upon Tyne Liberal Club;
  • President of Newcastle Angling Club;
  • Vice-President of Newcastle Literary & Philosophical Society
  • President of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne (1931 & 1932).

Jesmond Old Cemetery

Frederick Dendy died on 19 December 1940 aged 91. He was buried in Jesmond Old Cemetery.

Mr Frederick Walter Dendy, DCL, Vice-Chairman, Northumberland APPEAL TRIBUNAL (Newcastle branch)


House Historians

We would love to hear from you if you would like Discovering Heritage to help uncover the story of your house. Our researchers have a wealth of experience in this area. We have undertaken research for the Open University, Higham Hall Educational Trust, Newcastle University and the Ring Net Heritage Trust. Our House History Packs cover a range of research options from a basic house chronology to a detailed house history with resident profiles included. Full pack details are available HERE


Discovering Heritage House History logo

2 thoughts on “Frederick Dendy of Jesmond

  1. Fiona Malkin says:

    Thank you for your post and the interesting content. Also for pointing out our error with regard to the numbering of houses on the High Street in the early part of the 20th century. We have now altered our post accordingly.

    It was very interesting to read your comments about Brooklands and about James Upton Smith. We have published a number of guest blogs on our site and wondered if you might be interested in writing something about Mr Smith or dentistry in Gosforth for our website?

    We have looked again at the baptism entry of Robert Falconer and can confirm that it does record the family address as 29 High Street. Baptism entries and birth certificates do occasionally contain errors.

    We also thought that Linden Terrace may have been an earlier name for some of the properties in Linden Avenue but have-not been able to find any documentary evidence of this.

    Like

  2. David Wardell says:

    Hi

    Just been reading your research about Robert Whitfield Falconer. I have noticed some “errors” which I would like to bring to your attention.
    You show a picture of the house where Robert spent his very early life. i.e. 29 High Street
    This house was not built until 1907 when Robert was 22 years old and was lived in from that time by a local dentist James Upton SMITH . I knew his daughter Evelyn, quite well . I do have a very early black and white picture of 29 High Street from a book on Gosforth.

    James Upton Smith in.Wards Directory 1910 + 1912 and on OS map1913 Godfrey Edition listed on the rear of the map)
    James was born on 1/3/1882 reg.Q2 in Newcastle . He lived at 29 High Street till his death in 1970 with his wife Evelyn P Smith (nee Glaister ) and more latterly just with his daughter Evelyn Smith (b. 30/8/1913) (a spinster) who helped him with the surgery. Evelyn died around 1990 .
    His next door neighbour in 1939 at no. 27 was also a dentist, Norman Peters.
    Strangely I have lived at no.25 since 1978 and am also a dentist. So three in a row so to speak. I was born just opposite in Roseworth Avenue (Literally- in the house -home birth)

    Some of James Upton Smith’s dental surgery equipment is now housed at Beamish Museum ( his chair and cabinetry I believe).

    This row of seven terraced houses was not built until 1907. The original address for this terrace was no’s 1 – 7 Brooklands. The High Street was renumbered in 1911 or thereabouts and 7 Brooklands became No. 29 High Street. However local people (including myself) were still using Brooklands as their address as late as 1990 and this was generally accepted by the Post Office.
    Problems , however , then arose with other carriers delivering to here and especially if using Sat. Navs. Some of which directed Brooklands addresses to Brookfield, in Ponteland.

    I found that James Falconer was listed at 28 High Street in Ward’s Directory of 1890. Could your reading of the Birth Certificate for Robert be mistaken. ? Was 29 possibly a poorly written 28 , High Street.

    Ward’s Directory 1890
    FALCONER James Wm., Agent 28 High Street

    Exactly where 28 High Street was in 1886 + is uncertain. The Midland Bank at the top of the Grove (until recently this was Rare Estate Agents) was and is No.30 but not in 1890 .

    Entries from WARDS 1937 DIRECTORY

    Moving South on the East side of the High Street.
    G O S F O R T H V I L L A S
    52 Summerbell J . butcher
    50 W r ight H. T . a rch t.(T .52629)
    48 T h relfa ll J . T . Mrs.(T.52284;
    46 Armstrong J . manager (T.52469)
    44 Malthouse G. manager (T.52070)
    42 Gray R . A . H . adviser in agricultural zoology
    40 Coutts M. Miss
    38 Evans S. F . physicist (T.51009)
    36 Borkwood J . Mrs. (T . 52286)
    34 Mackenzie W .surg n .(T .524551
    32 Laing A . M. dental surgeon (T . 52209)
    30 Midland Bank Ltd.(T.51285) (corner of The Grove)
    Detchon & Fletcher, Ltd motor engineers (T . 51745)
    Southend
    Parch as T . W . (T . 51364)
    SOUTH COURT
    Lawson J . C. fruiterer (T .52564)

    Detchon and Fletcher had the Garage premises built around 1924 and were there till 1940. These were known as Westfield Garage and later as Grove Garage (Proprietor James Woodall) then later The Dukesmoor Garage (filling station) , Carphone Warehouse and recently became EMG Solicitors. So no 28 could have been anywhere in 1885+ as the High Street was only in its early development at that time and must have been renumbered perhaps more than once. Certainly was around 1911.

    THE FALCONERS

    By 1891 they were at Ivy Road.,

    The 1901 Census is interesting . On the Falconers page the numbers are listed as 1 – 6 Linden Road and then we get no’s 5 ,4,3,2,1 Linden Terrace,
    noting that after 1-6 Linden Road we revert to no.5 for Linden Terrace .
    I believe that this address for the Falconers is the same as the later one at no.22 Linden Road.
    Linden Terrace was probably a group of several terraced houses built on Linden Road and named Linden Terrace initially and that this was not a transcription error after all.
    The houses were then later renumbered as Linden Road . If you look at No.22 today it is the 2nd house South of All Saints Church and is part of a block of Terraced properties numbered 12 – 24.
    This would have been much like the situation with Brooklands on the High Street .

    Robert remained at 22,Linden Road till he died but his parents were then living at 3 Roseworth Terrace, Gosforth in 1916 next to the County Pub..

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.